Latest News: There is now a facility available to members so that they can buy and sell items of chandlery. Items ...

Results & Reports 2012

Ballistic Blue Commodore’s Pot – Sat 8th September 

 

 

Three boats entered the Commodore’s Pot sponsored by Ballistic Blue – White Rabbit (Simon Henning), Kite Runner (Richard Storey) and Calypso (David Mitchison).

In very light south easterly/variable winds the three boats crossed the start line but the tide prevented much headway.  White Rabbit led from the start but Calypso and Kite Runner had difficulty reaching the Terres Buoy.  After about 90 minutes Kite Runner retired and Calypso decided to do likewise shortly afterwards.  White Rabbit made much better progress towards Lower Heads buoy but eventually decided to retire too.

In the evening there was a buffet in the Clubhouse sponsored by Ballistic Blue.

Thanks are due to Ballistic Blue for their kind support and to Martin Priest for starting the race.

 

Mora Evening Race – 30 August 2012

For Race Result click HERE

 

Nashcopy Passage Race Series

Please click below for individual Race Results where appropriate:

Nashcopy Hanois Race  19 May 2012 – No Race

Nashcopy Round Sark & Herm 26 May 2012

Nashcopy Round Sark 9 June 2012

Nashcopy Herm via Tobars 23 June 2012

Nashcopy Round Herm 21 July 2012

Nashcopy Les Dents 4 August 2012

Nashcopy Round Guernsey 18 August 2012 – Results awaited

 

Randalls Evening Race – Thursday 16 August 2012

Click here for Race Result

 

Swoffer’s Evening Race – Thursday 2 August 2012
Swoffers logo

Race Result awaited

 

Insurance Corporation Dinard Race – Friday 13 July 2012

Race Result awaited

 

The Oak Trust Impi Race – Saturday 7 July 2012

Click here for Race Result

 

Boatworks + Evening Race – Thursday 5 July 2012

Click here for Race Result

 

St Peters Trust Cherbourg Race – Saturday 12 May 2012

Click here for Race Result

As Ray was on holiday, it’s thanks to John Frankland for the following report:

With the wind forecast to be a gentle NE Force 3 – 4 and with plenty of sunshine, the annual RCIYC race to Cherbourg – about 50 miles – was going to be a pleasant beat through the Alderney Race, even with wind against the tide.  Few expected a constant 25 knots (Force 6) with gusts to 27 knots at times!  This changed the sea state dramatically, especially at the top of the Alderney Race near Cap Le Hague. Testing conditions indeed!

Ten yachts were at the start line off Castle Cornet at 0845, a little before half tide and with the stream fairly slack.  The squally conditions and choppy sea made the start a little tricky as the boats manoeuvred and tacked near the Castle Breakwater.  There was a traffic jam and even a minor collision between Fandangle (Martin Priest) and Busker (Brian Parkin) but this did not stop the fleet from getting clear and tacking their way up the Little Russel led by Blue Jade (Aden Clark).

The yachts soon split up, each having their own strategy to work the increasing tide under the relatively strong wind conditions.  Lady of Aquitaine (Martin Belcher), Dreamtime (Richard Babbe) and Smokey (Team Smokey) seemed to make good headway towards Roustel Beacon and the top of Herm.  As both wind and tide increased, conditions were getting more difficult.  The bilge keeled Fandangle reached the top of Herm and decided to divert to Dielette – a move considered by some others at the time (perhaps it was the thought of Moules Frites!)

At the top of the Alderney Race, with the tide now at its strongest, the sea conditions were, to say the least, fairly rough as the yachts forced their way through the white water and against the wind.  Once around the Cap itself, the seas eased gradually and with a slightly freer wind, it was a case of getting to the finish at Cherbourg before the tide turned foul. The last two or three boats were slowed considerably by the turning tide but all made the Fort Ouest within the time schedule.

Martin Priest of St Peter’s Trust provided a splendid reception, dinner and prize-giving at Cherbourg Yacht Club and Dino Castro thanked him on behalf of the RCIYC.  The return to Guernsey on Sunday was quite a relaxed sail with at least four boats calling at Omonville to have lunch whilst waiting for the tide around the Cap.  The Alderney Race was just a pussy cat on the SW stream despite the wind (inevitably) backing round into the SW to give yet another beat.  Altogether an interesting race, well supported, and certainly character building!

Results:

Blue Jade                    5.54.43

Dreamtime                  6.08.12

Enigma                        6.10.54

Lady of Aquitaine      6.11.34 (Line Honours)

Smokey                       6.24.33

Aztec Gold                 6.25.55

Altair                           6.36.53

Busker                        6.51.46

Alectrona                    6.57.19

Fandangle                   retired

 

         
Dino (Altair) waiting for his crew at Omonville  Crew of Fandangle (Martin Priest) plus Richard Babbe (Dreamtime) 
         
Crew of Aztec Gold (Clive Le Tissier)  Martin Priest (Fandangle) – sponsor, with Sam Le Tissier (Aztec Gold)

 

 

Heritage Frostbite Series 2012

  • Heritage Frostbite Series Race Results : Click HERE
  • Heritage Frostbite Series Overall Standings: Click HERE

 

The Heritage Frostbite Series concluded on Saturday, 31 March, having sailed all six races in the series.  This is the most successful series yet with 31 boats entered.  It is particularly encouraging to see new cruising boats on the water and I hope we will continue to see them participate in other races.

We have been particularly lucky with weather, with only race 2 presenting some tough conditions. Generally the feedback has been positive and the highlight seems to have been the race around Jethou in Race 5.

In the Racing Class Xcelerator (Ozard/Morris) was victorious with Glenfruin (D Herschel) taking the honours again in the Cruising Class.

I would like to thank The Heritage Group for their sponsorship for the 10th year running and am delighted that they confirmed their willingness to sponsor the series again next year.

Martin Belcher, Chairman, Heritage Group, presented the prizes…

   
First prize ‘Racing Class’ to Martin Ozard ‘Cruisng Class’ winner – Dave Herschel